db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Virden 4 (Voter Turnout: 21% - Total Registered Voters: 676)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 87 95.6
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 3 3.3
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 1 1.1
LIB
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
Harry Browne 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 29 63.04
Patrick J. Buchanan 13 28.26
Lamar Alexander 2 4.35
Steve Forbes 1 2.17
Alan L. Keyes 1 2.17
Morry Taylor 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0
Richard G. Lugar 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 81 86.17
Pat Quinn 7 7.45
Paul Park 2 2.13
J. Ahmad 2 2.13
Ronald F. Gibbs 2 2.13
IND
Robin J. Miller 0 0
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 27 60
Al Salvi 15 33.33
Martin Paul Gallagher 2 4.44
Robert Marshall 1 2.22
Wayne S. Kurzeja 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 68 85
Sam Cahnman 12 15
REP
John M. Shimkus 26 55.32
Carl Oblinger 12 25.53
Rick Angel 5 10.64
James K. Zerkle 3 6.38
Bill Owens 1 2.13
Dave Green 0 0
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 80 22.16
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 59 16.34
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 57 15.79
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 56 15.51
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 55 15.24
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 54 14.96
REP
Frank Watson (Dole) 29 21.64
Becky Doyle (Dole) 25 18.66
Tom Ryder (Dole) 25 18.66
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 9 6.72
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 9 6.72
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 9 6.72
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 7 5.22
Helen Price (Buchanan) 7 5.22
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 7 5.22
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 2 1.49
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 2 1.49
Jane Frech (Lugar) 1 0.75
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 1 0.75
Terry Campo (Forbes) 1 0.75
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 60 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 29 26.36
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 29 26.36
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 27 24.55
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 6 5.45
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 4 3.64
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 4 3.64
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 3 2.73
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 3 2.73
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 2 1.82
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 2 1.82
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 1 0.91
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 0 0
Diane Warning (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 77 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 71 100
REP
Rodney Davis 42 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Donald (Don) Stankoven 60 63.16
Mike Mathis 31 32.63
Michael J. Johnson 4 4.21
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 62 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 70 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Glenn E. Nichelson 55 34.16
Fred J. Snodgrass SR. 54 33.54
Marvin L. Payne 52 32.3
REP
Bernard C. Kiel 43 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 36 100