db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Virden 3 (Voter Turnout: 25% - Total Registered Voters: 579)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 60 100
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 0 0
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 0 0
LIB
Harry Browne 0 0
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 60 72.29
Patrick J. Buchanan 18 21.69
Steve Forbes 3 3.61
Lamar Alexander 2 2.41
Phil Gramm 0 0
Alan L. Keyes 0 0
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Morry Taylor 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 54 90
Pat Quinn 4 6.67
Paul Park 2 3.33
Ronald F. Gibbs 0 0
J. Ahmad 0 0
IND
Robin J. Miller 0 0
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 40 55.56
Al Salvi 26 36.11
Martin Paul Gallagher 3 4.17
Robert Marshall 2 2.78
Wayne S. Kurzeja 1 1.39

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 46 88.46
Sam Cahnman 6 11.54
REP
John M. Shimkus 35 44.87
Carl Oblinger 28 35.9
Bill Owens 8 10.26
Rick Angel 5 6.41
Patrick Baikauskas 1 1.28
James K. Zerkle 1 1.28
Dave Green 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 55 20.22
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 46 16.91
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 45 16.54
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 43 15.81
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 42 15.44
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 41 15.07
REP
Frank Watson (Dole) 55 25.23
Tom Ryder (Dole) 52 23.85
Becky Doyle (Dole) 50 22.94
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 12 5.5
Helen Price (Buchanan) 11 5.05
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 9 4.13
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 5 2.29
Terry Campo (Forbes) 5 2.29
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 4 1.83
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 4 1.83
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 3 1.38
Robert Walters (Forbes) 2 0.92
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 2 0.92
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 2 0.92
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 2 0.92
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 51 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 59 31.72
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 54 29.03
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 53 28.49
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 3 1.61
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 3 1.61
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 3 1.61
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 2 1.08
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 2 1.08
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 2 1.08
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 2 1.08
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 1 0.54
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 1 0.54
Diane Warning (Taylor) 1 0.54

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 55 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 50 100
REP
Rodney Davis 62 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Donald (Don) Stankoven 39 65
Mike Mathis 19 31.67
Michael J. Johnson 2 3.33
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 52 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 52 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Fred J. Snodgrass SR. 50 35.71
Marvin L. Payne 47 33.57
Glenn E. Nichelson 43 30.71
REP
Bernard C. Kiel 69 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 62 100