db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Virden 1 (Voter Turnout: 21% - Total Registered Voters: 536)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 58 95.08
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 2 3.28
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 1 1.64
LIB
Harry Browne 0 0
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 25 53.19
Patrick J. Buchanan 21 44.68
Steve Forbes 1 2.13
Morry Taylor 0 0
Lamar Alexander 0 0
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Alan L. Keyes 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 46 77.97
Pat Quinn 9 15.25
Ronald F. Gibbs 2 3.39
Paul Park 2 3.39
J. Ahmad 0 0
IND
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
Robin J. Miller 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 27 58.7
Al Salvi 13 28.26
Robert Marshall 2 4.35
Martin Paul Gallagher 2 4.35
Wayne S. Kurzeja 2 4.35

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 47 87.04
Sam Cahnman 7 12.96
REP
Carl Oblinger 20 43.48
John M. Shimkus 13 28.26
Rick Angel 7 15.22
Bill Owens 3 6.52
James K. Zerkle 3 6.52
Dave Green 0 0
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 47 20.09
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 40 17.09
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 38 16.24
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 38 16.24
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 37 15.81
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 34 14.53
REP
Frank Watson (Dole) 25 20.33
Becky Doyle (Dole) 18 14.63
Tom Ryder (Dole) 18 14.63
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 14 11.38
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 14 11.38
Helen Price (Buchanan) 13 10.57
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 7 5.69
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 7 5.69
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 3 2.44
Robert Walters (Forbes) 1 0.81
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 1 0.81
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 1 0.81
Terry Campo (Forbes) 1 0.81
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 43 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 25 28.41
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 22 25
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 21 23.86
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 4 4.55
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 4 4.55
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 4 4.55
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 3 3.41
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 2 2.27
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 1 1.14
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 1 1.14
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 1 1.14
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 0 0
Diane Warning (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 48 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 43 100
REP
Rodney Davis 33 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Donald (Don) Stankoven 54 88.52
Mike Mathis 7 11.48
Michael J. Johnson 0 0
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 47 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 48 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Fred J. Snodgrass SR. 50 37.59
Marvin L. Payne 45 33.83
Glenn E. Nichelson 38 28.57
REP
Bernard C. Kiel 37 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 30 100