db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Staunton 1 (Voter Turnout: 26% - Total Registered Voters: 521)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 89 94.68
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 3 3.19
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 2 2.13
LIB
Harry Browne 0 0
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 14 51.85
Patrick J. Buchanan 12 44.44
Alan L. Keyes 1 3.7
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Morry Taylor 0 0
Lamar Alexander 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0
Steve Forbes 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 86 82.69
Pat Quinn 12 11.54
Ronald F. Gibbs 6 5.77
J. Ahmad 0 0
Paul Park 0 0
IND
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
Robin J. Miller 0 0
REP
Al Salvi 11 50
Martin Paul Gallagher 4 18.18
Robert Marshall 3 13.64
Bob Kustra 3 13.64
Wayne S. Kurzeja 1 4.55

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 73 75.26
Sam Cahnman 24 24.74
REP
John M. Shimkus 19 70.37
Bill Owens 5 18.52
Rick Angel 3 11.11
Carl Oblinger 0 0
James K. Zerkle 0 0
Dave Green 0 0
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 91 20.92
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 72 16.55
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 69 15.86
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 69 15.86
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 67 15.4
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 67 15.4
REP
Tom Ryder (Dole) 13 20.63
Becky Doyle (Dole) 11 17.46
Frank Watson (Dole) 10 15.87
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 9 14.29
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 8 12.7
Helen Price (Buchanan) 8 12.7
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 2 3.17
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 1 1.59
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 1 1.59
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 0 0
Terry Campo (Forbes) 0 0
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 81 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 13 28.26
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 12 26.09
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 12 26.09
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 2 4.35
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 2 4.35
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 2 4.35
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 1 2.17
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 1 2.17
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 1 2.17
Diane Warning (Taylor) 0 0
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 0 0
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 0 0
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 92 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 95 100
REP
Rodney Davis 17 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Michael J. Johnson 53 50.96
Mike Mathis 27 25.96
Donald (Don) Stankoven 24 23.08
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 88 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 96 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Joe J. Odorizzi 93 37.8
Leland E. Morgan 79 32.11
Morrie Fraser 74 30.08
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 16 100