db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
South Palmyra 1 (Voter Turnout: 21% - Total Registered Voters: 440)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 37 97.37
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 1 2.63
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 0 0
LIB
Harry Browne 0 0
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 38 69.09
Patrick J. Buchanan 15 27.27
Steve Forbes 1 1.82
Alan L. Keyes 1 1.82
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Morry Taylor 0 0
Lamar Alexander 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 33 86.84
Pat Quinn 5 13.16
J. Ahmad 0 0
Ronald F. Gibbs 0 0
Paul Park 0 0
IND
Robin J. Miller 0 0
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 32 61.54
Al Salvi 12 23.08
Robert Marshall 6 11.54
Martin Paul Gallagher 2 3.85
Wayne S. Kurzeja 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 28 82.35
Sam Cahnman 6 17.65
REP
John M. Shimkus 19 35.85
Carl Oblinger 18 33.96
Bill Owens 9 16.98
Rick Angel 5 9.43
Dave Green 2 3.77
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0
James K. Zerkle 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 36 22.09
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 26 15.95
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 26 15.95
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 25 15.34
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 25 15.34
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 25 15.34
REP
Frank Watson (Dole) 35 24.31
Tom Ryder (Dole) 31 21.53
Becky Doyle (Dole) 28 19.44
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 13 9.03
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 11 7.64
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 10 6.94
Helen Price (Buchanan) 5 3.47
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 4 2.78
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 4 2.78
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 1 0.69
Terry Campo (Forbes) 1 0.69
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 1 0.69
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 0 0
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 28 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 40 29.41
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 37 27.21
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 36 26.47
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 7 5.15
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 3 2.21
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 3 2.21
Diane Warning (Taylor) 3 2.21
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 2 1.47
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 1 0.74
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 1 0.74
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 1 0.74
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 1 0.74
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 1 0.74

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 36 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Mike Mathis 21 56.76
Donald (Don) Stankoven 14 37.84
Michael J. Johnson 2 5.41
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 33 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 31 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 45 100