db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Shaws Point (Voter Turnout: 26% - Total Registered Voters: 389)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 51 98.08
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 1 1.92
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 0 0
LIB
Harry Browne 0 0
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 31 70.45
Patrick J. Buchanan 11 25
Lamar Alexander 1 2.27
Alan L. Keyes 1 2.27
Steve Forbes 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Morry Taylor 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 44 78.57
Pat Quinn 12 21.43
Paul Park 0 0
J. Ahmad 0 0
Ronald F. Gibbs 0 0
IND
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
Robin J. Miller 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 16 39.02
Al Salvi 14 34.15
Robert Marshall 8 19.51
Martin Paul Gallagher 3 7.32
Wayne S. Kurzeja 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 36 70.59
Sam Cahnman 15 29.41
REP
John M. Shimkus 16 36.36
Rick Angel 14 31.82
Bill Owens 6 13.64
Carl Oblinger 5 11.36
Patrick Baikauskas 2 4.55
Dave Green 1 2.27
James K. Zerkle 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 52 21.05
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 41 16.6
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 40 16.19
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 38 15.38
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 38 15.38
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 38 15.38
REP
Frank Watson (Dole) 27 23.89
Tom Ryder (Dole) 21 18.58
Becky Doyle (Dole) 16 14.16
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 11 9.73
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 10 8.85
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 9 7.96
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 7 6.19
Helen Price (Buchanan) 4 3.54
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 4 3.54
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 2 1.77
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 1 0.88
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 1 0.88
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Terry Campo (Forbes) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 38 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 24 24
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 22 22
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 21 21
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 6 6
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 5 5
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 4 4
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 4 4
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 4 4
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 3 3
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 3 3
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 2 2
Diane Warning (Taylor) 1 1
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 1 1

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 50 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 48 100
REP
Rodney Davis 36 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Mike Mathis 36 63.16
Donald (Don) Stankoven 15 26.32
Michael J. Johnson 6 10.53
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 50 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 51 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 33 100