db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Gillespie 6 (Voter Turnout: 48% - Total Registered Voters: 594)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 220 94.42
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 9 3.86
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 4 1.72
LIB
Harry Browne 1 50
Irwin A. Schiff 1 50
REP
Bob Dole 12 66.67
Patrick J. Buchanan 5 27.78
Lamar Alexander 1 5.56
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0
Morry Taylor 0 0
Steve Forbes 0 0
Alan L. Keyes 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 193 77.82
Pat Quinn 43 17.34
Paul Park 6 2.42
Ronald F. Gibbs 4 1.61
J. Ahmad 2 0.81
IND
Robin J. Miller 2 100
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 6 35.29
Robert Marshall 5 29.41
Al Salvi 5 29.41
Wayne S. Kurzeja 1 5.88
Martin Paul Gallagher 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 191 85.27
Sam Cahnman 33 14.73
REP
John M. Shimkus 8 44.44
Rick Angel 5 27.78
Carl Oblinger 3 16.67
Bill Owens 2 11.11
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0
James K. Zerkle 0 0
Dave Green 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 214 22.06
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 157 16.19
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 150 15.46
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 150 15.46
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 150 15.46
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 149 15.36
REP
Becky Doyle (Dole) 12 24
Tom Ryder (Dole) 12 24
Frank Watson (Dole) 12 24
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 3 6
Helen Price (Buchanan) 3 6
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 2 4
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 1 2
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 1 2
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 1 2
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 1 2
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 1 2
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 1 2
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Terry Campo (Forbes) 0 0
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 178 100
REP
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 13 28.26
Ron Stephens (Dole) 13 28.26
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 12 26.09
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 2 4.35
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 2 4.35
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 1 2.17
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 1 2.17
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 1 2.17
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 1 2.17
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 0 0
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 0 0
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 0 0
Diane Warning (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 210 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 197 100
REP
Rodney Davis 18 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Mike Mathis 166 63.12
Donald (Don) Stankoven 93 35.36
Michael J. Johnson 4 1.52
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 183 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 199 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Ruth Ann Pomatto 224 37.84
Thomas P. Campbell 189 31.93
Rich Mitchell 179 30.24
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 18 100