db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Gillespie 5 (Voter Turnout: 40% - Total Registered Voters: 881)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 248 91.51
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 12 4.43
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 11 4.06
LIB
Harry Browne 1 100
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
REP
Bob Dole 19 67.86
Patrick J. Buchanan 6 21.43
Lamar Alexander 1 3.57
Steve Forbes 1 3.57
Alan L. Keyes 1 3.57
Phil Gramm 0 0
Richard G. Lugar 0 0
Morry Taylor 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 231 77.78
Pat Quinn 58 19.53
Ronald F. Gibbs 4 1.35
J. Ahmad 2 0.67
Paul Park 2 0.67
IND
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
Robin J. Miller 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 13 52
Al Salvi 5 20
Robert Marshall 3 12
Martin Paul Gallagher 3 12
Wayne S. Kurzeja 1 4

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 239 87.23
Sam Cahnman 35 12.77
REP
John M. Shimkus 14 51.85
Carl Oblinger 6 22.22
Bill Owens 4 14.81
Rick Angel 2 7.41
James K. Zerkle 1 3.7
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0
Dave Green 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 244 21.29
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 184 16.06
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 182 15.88
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 181 15.79
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 178 15.53
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 177 15.45
REP
Frank Watson (Dole) 18 27.27
Becky Doyle (Dole) 17 25.76
Tom Ryder (Dole) 15 22.73
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 5 7.58
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 4 6.06
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 4 6.06
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 1 1.52
Helen Price (Buchanan) 1 1.52
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 1 1.52
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 0 0
Terry Campo (Forbes) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 0 0
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 0 0
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 203 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 19 31.67
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 15 25
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 14 23.33
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 4 6.67
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 2 3.33
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 2 3.33
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 1 1.67
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 1 1.67
Diane Warning (Taylor) 1 1.67
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 1 1.67
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 0 0
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 0 0
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 259 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 247 100
REP
Rodney Davis 21 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Mike Mathis 225 72.35
Donald (Don) Stankoven 81 26.05
Michael J. Johnson 5 1.61
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 230 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 231 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Ruth Ann Pomatto 249 36.51
Rich Mitchell 222 32.55
Thomas P. Campbell 211 30.94
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 19 100