db Integra Election Reporting Console
HOME | Help
Macoupin County election
1996 Primary
filters
Party
Contest
Precinct
precincts report report format
Precinct
Gillespie 2 (Voter Turnout: 35% - Total Registered Voters: 541)
Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Bill Clinton 142 92.81
Elvena E. Lloyd Duffie 7 4.58
Lyndon H. LaRouche, JR. 4 2.61
LIB
Irwin A. Schiff 0 0
Harry Browne 0 0
REP
Patrick J. Buchanan 7 63.64
Bob Dole 4 36.36
Morry Taylor 0 0
Lamar Alexander 0 0
Steve Forbes 0 0
Alan L. Keyes 0 0
Phil Gramm 0 0
Richard G. Lugar 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Richard J. Durbin 129 81.65
Pat Quinn 19 12.03
Paul Park 4 2.53
J. Ahmad 4 2.53
Ronald F. Gibbs 2 1.27
IND
David F. Hoscheidt 0 0
Robin J. Miller 0 0
REP
Bob Kustra 3 37.5
Al Salvi 3 37.5
Martin Paul Gallagher 1 12.5
Robert Marshall 1 12.5
Wayne S. Kurzeja 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Jay C. Hoffman 130 82.28
Sam Cahnman 28 17.72
REP
John M. Shimkus 6 54.55
Bill Owens 5 45.45
Carl Oblinger 0 0
Patrick Baikauskas 0 0
Dave Green 0 0
James K. Zerkle 0 0
Rick Angel 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio (Clinton) 146 21.16
Ellen I. Sinclair (Clinton) 110 15.94
Doris J. Turner (Clinton) 110 15.94
Kurt M. Granberg (Clinton) 109 15.8
Thomas R. Lamont (Clinton) 108 15.65
Linda Hawker (Clinton) 107 15.51
REP
Helen Price (Buchanan) 5 17.86
O. A. Schoenrock (Buchanan) 5 17.86
Bill Owens (Buchanan) 5 17.86
Frank Watson (Dole) 4 14.29
Tom Ryder (Dole) 3 10.71
Lee Plummer (Gramm) 2 7.14
Ed Ragsdale (Gramm) 2 7.14
Sue Dyer (Gramm) 1 3.57
Becky Doyle (Dole) 1 3.57
Richard F. Spratley (Taylor) 0 0
Leslie Reynolds (Taylor) 0 0
Robert Walters (Forbes) 0 0
Charles R. West (Taylor) 0 0
Mark Cross (Lugar) 0 0
Carol A. Dart (Forbes) 0 0
David L. Belknap (Alexander) 0 0
Terry Campo (Forbes) 0 0
Robert H. Gaffner (Alexander) 0 0
Jane Frech (Lugar) 0 0
Rose P. Hirons (Alexander) 0 0
Tim Bobinski (Lugar) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Tadas W. Kicielinski (Clinton) 130 100
REP
Ron Stephens (Dole) 5 33.33
Rolland W. Lewis (Dole) 4 26.67
Helen R. Tolan (Dole) 3 20
Sharon K. Woodward (Alexander) 1 6.67
Kirby Ballard (Gramm) 1 6.67
Charles W. Barenfanger JR. (Forbes) 1 6.67
Ron A. Brown (Alexander) 0 0
Brian D. Hendricks (Alexander) 0 0
Debbie Marlow (Gramm) 0 0
Amy J. Peterson (Forbes) 0 0
Byron L. Farrell (Forbes) 0 0
Clyde Warning (Taylor) 0 0
Diane Warning (Taylor) 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Demuzio 142 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Gary Hannig 145 100
REP
Rodney Davis 8 100

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Mike Mathis 128 72.73
Donald (Don) Stankoven 43 24.43
Michael J. Johnson 5 2.84
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Vince Moreth 137 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
W. Charles Landers 145 100
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
Ruth Ann Pomatto 140 34.83
Thomas P. Campbell 133 33.08
Rich Mitchell 129 32.09
REP
No Candidate 0 0

Contest
Candidate Name Total Votes Vote %
DEM
No Candidate 0 0
REP
Rita B. Garman 6 100